Terms of Use for this site

Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.

Conditional Terms of Use of this Site

naval-review.com is owned, controlled and operated by The Naval Review, a Registered Charity No. 214610 whose Registered Office is 3 Garstons Road, Titchfield, Fareham, Hants, PO14 4EJ.

Your access to and use of this website and its contents (the “Site”) is subject to the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use (“Terms of Use” or “Terms”), and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Site by any means, you (the “User” or “you”) accept and agree to these Terms without any limitation or qualification.

Your use of this Site is at the absolute discretion of the Editor of The Naval Review, who may deny you access to this Site (which may include any of the services or information available through it) or any part of it at any time, temporarily or permanently, without warning or explanation and for any reason.

Subject to these Terms we grant you a limited, temporary, revocable and non-exclusive licence to access, browse, and use the Site for its intended purposes.  The licence granted in these terms may be limited to a particular period of time and/or may be subject to additional terms and conditions.

You may use this Site for your own personal, non-commercial informational or entertainment purposes only.

You can view this Site, copy and store this Site in your browser cache and print pages from this Site for your own personal use.

You may not copy, edit, change, transform, reproduce, reuse, retransmit, adapt, publish, frame, harvest, scrape, post, upload, modify, broadcast, manipulate or distribute any Site Content in any way, including for any public or commercial purpose whatsoever without our prior written permission.

You may request such permission by writing to The Secretary Treasurer:  Commodore PW Herington, 3 Garstons Road, Titchfield, Fareham, PO14 4EJ.

You may not use any third parties’ likenesses, names, and/or properties without their express permission.

You may not send any material to the Site that is unlawful, harmful (including any virus), threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, indecent or profane or that could constitute or encourage a violation of any law.

You will not attempt to decipher, disassemble, reverse engineer or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the Site.

You must not post, transmit, submit, refer to, make available or link to or from any material which (in our Sole opinion) is untrue, fraudulent, inaccurate or incomplete or which infringes any intellectual property rights of any third party.

You must not make excessive demands for bandwidth, disrupt the normal flow of dialogue or anything else which affects the ability of other people to engage in real time activities via the Site.

You must comply with all applicable laws regulations and codes of practice.

You must not impersonate another person or misrepresent your connection to any other entity or person, collect or store personal information about other users (unless expressly authorised to do so), solicit funds, advertisers or sponsors.

The Naval Review owns the copyright of the material on the Site.

In submitting material to the Site, the User grants The Naval Review an automatic and simultaneous, royalty free, perpetual, non-exclusive, irrevocable, fully sub-licensable and transferable licence to use, record, sell, lease, reproduce, create derivative work from, alter, change and otherwise exploit, the content in whole or in part.

We may exercise this grant in any format, media or technology now known or later developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such User Content.

Subject to the rights and license you grant to us under these Terms of Use, you retain all your right, title and interest in your User Content submissions.  This means that its copyright will remain with you and that you can continue to use the material in any way, including allowing others to use it.

We may change information on the Site and/or these Terms, at any time without notice. You should regularly review these Terms for any changes. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the Site we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you waive any and all claims you may now or later have in any jurisdiction to so-called “moral rights” or rights of “droit moral” with respect to the User Content.

These Terms are not intended to create and shall not create any rights, entitlements, claims or benefits enforceable by any third party by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

Privacy Policy

We respect concerns about the privacy of your personal information. Please review our Privacy Policy for how we collect, store, manage, use, and disclose your personal information.

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our members. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We may change information on the Site and/or this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. You should regularly review this Policy for any changes. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the Site we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. We may charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

In running and maintaining the Site we may, when you communicate with us by any means, collect and process the following data including, but not limited to, information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data and information provided voluntarily by you, (for example, when you register for information or make a submission).

We collect and process information so that we are able to recognise you as someone who is a member, to provide you with the services you request, to inform you about and allow you to participate in activities on the site, to manage our relationship with you, to respond to any comments or questions you may ask.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving the Site.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the “reject cookies” setting on your computer.

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the United Kingdom or the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information, or to further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

On occasion, we may include links to third parties on the Site. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

We have the right, either now or in the future, to operate affiliated marketing links on the Site or elsewhere.  This means we may earn commission on sales of some products when users click through a link from the Site. Our editorial content is not influenced by affiliate partnerships.

Disclaimer

By using this Site, you agree to indemnify and keep indemnified, defend and hold harmless us, our Directors and Trustees, employees and agents and our Related Parties from all claims, costs, proceedings, losses, damages, expenses, including reasonable lawyer’s fees and liabilities, arising out of any breach of these terms by you, or your fault, negligence or breach of statutory duty, claims for infringement of intellectual property rights, libel or defamation relating to any materials you send to the Site.

We try to make the Site and its contents reliable, but inaccuracies may occur. Therefore, regardless of anything else on the Site or in these Terms, Privacy Policy or Disclaimer, use of the Site is at your own risk and it is provided to you “AS IS”.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and our Related Parties disclaim all warranties regarding the Site, and shall not be responsible or liable for any Damages due to statements, errors or omissions, content infringing any third party’s rights, viruses that may be transmitted to your computer, linking to any other site or its nature or contents or any other matter regarding this Site and your use of it.

If we discover that you have used our copyright materials, we may bring legal proceedings against you to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

If you become aware of any use of our copyright materials that contravenes or may contravene the licence above, or if you become aware of any material on the Site that you believe infringes your or any other persons’ copyright, you should report this by email to:

AsstEditor@naval-review.co.uk

or by post to: Commodore TR Harris, The Old Hall, Yarnscombe, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 3LW.

Copyright

Copyright © 2017 The Naval Review. Registered Charity No. 214610.